Changes

Jump to: navigation, search

Aishas Age of Consummation

482 bytes removed, 19:11, 13 February 2017
Twelfth Argument: Fatima's Age Difference: Removed Ali Sina quote as he misread it as A'ishi being born 5 years *before* Fatima, and made clearer Amjad's quotemine attempt.
Fatimah (ra) was born at the time the Kaa`bah was rebuilt, when the Prophet (pbuh) was 35 years old... she (Fatimah) was five years older that Ayesha (ra). (Al-Isabah fi Tamyeez al-Sahaabah, Ibn Hajar al-Asqalaniy, Vol. 4, Pg. 377, Arabic, Maktabah al-Riyadh al-Haditha, al-Riyadh, 1978)}}
Using Fatima’s age difference with Aisha to refute the Aisha’s Age sahih hadiths is a logical fallacy because the biography It seems that Amjad has deceptively combined and quote-mined two different versions of Fatima is conflicting's age reported by Ibn Hajar. Shaykh Gibril Haddad showed that Ibn Hajar was merely reporting what some narrators reported, not his own conclusion. Nobody knows for sure The first version he reports says that Muhammad was 35 when Fatima was born (. The second, which mentions the five year age difference, says that Fatima was born when her father Muhammad was a nobody), and though her death was well-recorded her age at death is not known for certain41.
{{Quote|1=[http://www.webcitation.org/67gTj2QC2 Gibril Haddad]|2=Ibn Hajar mentions two versions: (1) al-Waqidi's narration that Fatima was born when the Prophet was 35; and (2) Ibn `Abd al-Barr's narration that she was born when he was 41, approximately one year more or less before Prophethood, and about five years before `A'isha was born. The latter version matches the established dates.}} Using Fatima’s age difference with Aisha to refute the Aisha’s Age sahih hadiths is a logical fallacy because the biography of Fatima is conflicting. Nobody knows for sure when Fatima was born (when her father was a nobody) nor her age difference with Aisha, and though her death was well-recorded her age at death is not known for certain. The traditional account is that she was born on Friday, 20th jumada ` th-thaaniyah in the fifth year after the declaration of the prophet - hood (615 AD), which means she was about the same age as Aisha.<ref>[http://www.hadith.net/english/prophet/fatimah.htm Fatimah az-Zahra] - (A Brief History of The Fourteen Infallibles, p. 47-53)</ref><ref>[http://www.ummah.net/khoei/fatima.htm A Brief Biography of Fatima (A.S) the daughter of the Last Messenger and the Mother of Imams] - Ummah.net</ref>Another account reports that Fatima was born when Muhammad was 41, one year into his prophetic career.
{{Quote|1=[http://home.swipnet.se/islam/A_Personality/Fatima(a.s).htm Fatimah The Radiant, Daughter of the Apostle of Allah]|2=The most predominant view in the traditions transmitted by our traditionists is that Fatimah az-Zahra' was born in Mecca, on the twentieth of Jumada 'l-Akhirah, in the fifth year of the Prophet's apostolic career. It is also asserted that when the Prophet died, Fatimah was eighteen years and seven months old.
Reference: Abu Ali al-Fadl ibn al-Hasan ibn al-Fadl at-Tabrisi (c. 468/1076 - 548/1154)}}
So we have already seen conflicting accounts that Fatima was born when Muhammad was 35, 41, and 45. Some say she was born ten years earlier than Aisha. Those who believe this also believe Fatima was aged 29 years when she died, not the 18 years traditionally believed.
{{Quote|1=[http://www.muslimhope.com/aishanine.htm Muslimhope]|2=Sunan Nasa’i vol.1 #29 p.115-116 actually says that Fatima was 29 years old when she died (six months after Mohammed), which makes her ten years older than A’isha. So somebody forgot a date somewhere. The authoritative hadiths of Sunan Nasa’i would generally be trusted more than Ibn Hajar, Regardless, though A’isha was younger.}}
Sina has refuted the accuracy of Amjad’s information: {{Quote|1=[http://www.faithfreedom.org/Articles/sina/ayesha_age.htm Ali Sina]|2=Of course this information cannot be taken as correct. If Ayesha was five years older than Fatimah, and Fatimah was born when the Prophet was 35 years old, then Ayesha was only 30 years younger than the Prophet. So at the time of her marriage when the Prophet was 54, Ayesha must have been 24 years old. This is not certainly correct, for the reasons explained above and also it contradicts the Hadith that the apologist quoted about the age of Asma, Ayesha’s sister, who according to that Hadith was 10 years older that Ayesha and died in 73 Hijra. So at the time of Hijra Asma must have been 100 –73 = 27 years old, but according to this Hadith she was 34 years old.}} Shaykh Gibril Haddad showed that Ibn Hajar was merely reporting what some narrators reported, not his own conclusion, and Amjad chose the wrong narration and also wrongly attributed that narration to Ibn Hajar, who was merely the reporter. {{Quote|1=[http://www.webcitation.org/67gTj2QC2 Gibril Haddad]|2=Ibn Hajar mentions two versions: (1) al-Waqidi's narration that Fatima was born when the Prophet was 35; and (2) Ibn `Abd al-Barr's narration that she was born when he was 41, approximately one year more or less before Prophethood, and about five years before `A'isha was born. The latter version matches the established dates.}} In conclusion, Fatima’s birth date is uncertain. The traditional account matches well with the established facts. Despite this, Amjad used a non-traditional estimate combined two conflicting accounts to cast doubt on Aisha’s age, when the traditional account exactly matches the established facts. Note that Amjad omitted the traditional account in his Ibn Hajar reference, choosing instead one that is clearly in errorwhile hiding their incompatibility. Some might view this deliberate omission to be disingenuous.
===Thirteenth Argument: Arab Tradition===
Editors, em-bypass-2, Reviewers, rollback, Administrators
1,263
edits

Navigation menu