Jump to: navigation, search

Aishas Age of Consummation

574 bytes removed, 20:39, 13 February 2017
Seventh Argument: Asma's Age: More evidence from IslamQA and doubts about Asma's birth date
She [i.e. Asma (ra)] lived a hundred years and died in 73 or 74 AH." (Taqreeb al-Tehzeeb, Ibn Hajar Al-Asqalaaniy, Pg. 654, Arabic, Bab fi al-nisaa, al-Harf al-alif, Lucknow)}}
Amjad’s objection to Sina’s analysis is similar to that Shaykh Haddad challenges the accuracy of the previous argumentinformation, thus casting doubt on Amjad’s source material.
{{Quote|1=[ Ali Sina67gTj2QC2 Gibril Haddad]|2=When someone gets that oldWell, people donIbn Kathir based himself on Ibn Abi al-Zinad't care too much about her exact age. It is very easy to say s assertion that she was 100 ten years old when older than `A'isha, however, al-Dhahabi in fact she Siyar A`lam al-Nubala' said there was only 90. The a greater difference is not noticeable than 10 years between the two, up to the younger folks 19, and 100 he is a round figuremore reliable here. Assuming the Hadith is authentic Ibn Hajar reports in al-Isaba from Hisham ibn `Urwa, it could be an honest mistake. Since in those days people did not carry birth certificatesfrom his father, it is very much likely that the person who reported her age to be Asma' did live 100 did not know years, and from Abu Nu`aym al-Asbahani that she "Asma' bint Abi Bakr was 10 born 27 years older than Ayesha before the Hijra, and did not sit to make she lived until the beginning of the calculations and deductionsyear 74. She was not an important person and it did not occur " None of this amounts to anyone any proof for `A'isha's age whatsoever.}} It is only from al-Zinad that 1300 years later it would become we have the subject of a controversy10 year age difference. Even from al-Zinad, who Amjad relies on, we have two isnads. This could be In the 2nd report he gives a genuine mistake by the narrator more ambiguous age difference of the Hadithten or so years (بعشر سنين أو نحوها).}}
{{Quote|1={{Cite web quotebox|url= http[|title= A 'Refutation' of Your Analysis of Ayesha's (ra) Age|publisher= understanding-islam124483 IslamQA.cominfo]|author2= Moiz Amjad|date= |archiveurl= report was narrated via two isnaads from al-raAsma ‘i from ‘Abd ar-age&date=2013Rahmaan ibn Abi’z-11-18 |deadurl=no}}|2=Once again, the author is only pointing out towards a possibility. It should be kept in mind that the author is trying to establish that Ayesha (ra) was nine years old at the time of her marriage with the Prophet (pbuh). The author should be reminded that pointing out mere possibilities of error in the given information would not serve his purpose. Obviously, contrary to what the author contends, it is also "Possible" that the information given in the given in the cited paragraph is correctZinnaad.
The author should also keep first isnaad was narrated by Ibn ‘Asaakir in mind that the target of my writings on the issue is not to "prove" that Ayesha (ra) was "X" years old at the time of the consummation of her marriage with the Prophet Tareekh Dimashq (pbuh69/10). On the contraryHe said: Abu’l-Hasan ‘Ali ibn Ahmad al-Maaliki told us: Ahmad ibn ‘Abd al-Waahid as-Sulami told us: My grandfather Abu Bakr told us: Abu Muhammad ibn Zabr told us: Ahmad ibn Sa‘d ibn Ibraaheem az-Zuhri told us: Muhammad ibn Abi Safwaan told us: al-Asma‘i told us, my objective was merely to show that Ibn Abi’z-Zinnaad said: … and he quoted the generally held view regarding Ayesha's (ra) age at the time of her marriage with the Prophet (pbuh) is not based upon contradiction-free informationreport.}}
Apparently Amjad is not worried that his arguments all derive conflicting ages for AishaThe second isnaad was narrated by Ibn ‘Abd al-Barr in al-Isti‘aab fi Ma‘rifat al-Ashaab (2/616): Ahmad ibn Qaasim told us: Muhammad ibn Mu‘aawiyah told us; Ibraaheem ibn Moosa ibn Jameel told us: Ismaa ‘eel ibn Ishaaq al-Qaadi told us: Nasr ibn ‘Ali told us: al-Asma‘i told us: Ibn Abi’z-Zinnaad told us: Asma’ bint Abi Bakr, thus debunking each other.<b>who was ten years or so</b> older than ‘Aa’ishah, said:…}}
Shaykh Haddad also challenges IslamQA further point out the accuracy unreliability of al-Zinab, and criticise attempts to use his sole narration against the information, thus casting doubt on Amjad’s source material.mass of evidence for the traditional age of Aisha at her marriage:
{{Quote|1=[httphttps://wwwislamqa.webcitationinfo/en/124483 Gibril Haddadinfo]|2=Well, Ibn Kathir based himself on Ibn Abi alMost of the scholars regarded ‘Abd ar-Zinad's assertion that she was ten years older than `A'isha, however, alRahmaan ibn Abi’z-Dhahabi in Siyar A`lam al-Nubala' said there was a greater difference than 10 years between the two, up to 19, and he is more reliable hereZinnaad himself as da‘eef (weak).}}
Ibn Hajar In other parts of their article IslamQA cite alternative reports in al-Isaba from Hisham ibn `Urwa, from his father, that Asma' did live 100 years, and from Abu Nu`aym al-Asbahani that "on when Asma' bint Abi Bakr was born 27 (ten, six or five years before the Hijra, and she lived until the beginning of the year 74." None of this amounts to any proof for `A'ishaprophet's age whatsoevermission began.}}
Using inaccurate dataand an unreliable narrator, Amjad assumes Asma was older than Aisha by 10 years when a more reliable source says the age difference is up to 19 years. Taking this more reliable information calculates Aisha’s age at around nine years oldat the time of her consummation even if we grant the traditional date of Asma's own birth, completely in accordance with the sahih hadiths where Aisha herself said she was nine years old.
===Eighth Argument: Tabari's Account===
Editors, em-bypass-2, Reviewers, rollback, Administrators

Navigation menu