em-bypass-2
1,979
edits
[unchecked revision] | [unchecked revision] |
No edit summary |
(almohad) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Hindus || || {{nameandflag|India}} || Various Muslim invaders and rulers || 1000-1525 || The Hindu population of India fell by an estimated 60 to 80 million in this period.<ref>Lal, K. S. ''Growth of Muslim Population in Medieval India(1000-1800)'' (1973) pp. 211–217.</ref><ref>''A History of Christianity in India: The Beginnings to AD 1707'', Cambridge University Press, p 528, Stephen Neill.</ref><ref>http://koenraadelst.bharatvani.org/books/negaind/ch2.htm</ref> Detailed analyses of this event and the casualties are rare. | | || Hindus || || {{nameandflag|India}} || Various Muslim invaders and rulers || 1000-1525 || The Hindu population of India fell by an estimated 60 to 80 million in this period.<ref>Lal, K. S. ''Growth of Muslim Population in Medieval India(1000-1800)'' (1973) pp. 211–217.</ref><ref>''A History of Christianity in India: The Beginnings to AD 1707'', Cambridge University Press, p 528, Stephen Neill.</ref><ref>http://koenraadelst.bharatvani.org/books/negaind/ch2.htm</ref> Detailed analyses of this event and the casualties are rare. | ||
|- | |||
| || Jews || Maghreb and Andalusia || {{nameandflag|Morocco}}, {{nameandflag|Spain}} (southern), {{nameandflag|Portugal}}, {{nameandflag|Tunisia}} || Almohad Caliphate || 1126-1269 ||Jews were expelled, killed or forced to convert to Islam.<ref>http://web.archive.org/web/20170309123848/http://digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/39129/1/Almohad.MEAH.pdf</ref><ref>Frank and Leaman, ''The Cambridge Companion to Medieval Jewish Philosophy''. 2003, pp. 137–138</ref><ref>M.J. Viguera. "Almohads." Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World. Executive Editor: Norman A. Stillman. Brill Online, 2014</ref> | |||
|- | |- |